PRIVACY POLICY

Defined terms in this privacy policy have the same meaning as in the SuiteCorner License Agreement. In addition thereto, “we” and “us” shall mean SuiteCorner, “you” and “your” shall mean License.

SuiteCorner provides the Software. In conjunction with the download and use of the Software, you entrust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal data. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. We will only use the personal data you provide in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), GDPR.

SuiteCorner is the data controller for personal data processed in accordance with this privacy policy, unless stated otherwise.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will receive and collect personal data from you and from third parties when you are using the Software.

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU GIVE US
1.1 You may choose to give us your personal data. This includes information submitted when you use the Software or if you contact us. We will process the following categories of personal data that you give us:

    1. In conjunction with creation of your account: name, email address, which legal entity you represent (if any) and country of residence.
    2. When you add payment details to pay for the Software license: your payment details.
    3. If you contact us and/or if we provide professional services to you: We may ask for additional necessary personal data other than as informed above, in order to assist you.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT USING COOKIES
2.1 We may collect the following categories of personal data using cookies (as further instructed below) when you use the Software:

    1. Device information: We will use cookies to collect information about the device you use to use the Software.

 

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3. HOW WE USE AND KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
3.1 We use your personal data to be able to provide the Software to you in accordance with the License Agreement and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data based on the following legal grounds, if you have entered into the License Agreement on your own behalf (not a legal entity):

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING LEGAL BASIS CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
To create and administer your account. If on your own behalf: Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you. If on behalf of a legal entity: Pursue legitimate interest. As informed in Section(s):
1.1 (a)
The shorter of:
a) three (3) months following the termination of the License Agreement,
b) one (1) year following the end of the validity of your Software license.
To provide the Software and professional services to you. If on your own behalf: Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you. If on behalf of a legal entity: Pursue legitimate interest. As informed in Section(s):
1.1 (a) – (c)
The shorter of:
a) three (3) months following the termination of the License Agreement,
b) one (1) year following the end of the validity of your Software license
To send you information regarding us and your use of the Software. Pursue legitimate interest. Your e-mail address. For as long as we send out such information, unless you unsubscribe.
To provide assistance if you contact us. If on your own behalf: Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you. If on behalf of a legal entity: Pursue legitimate interest. As informed in Section(s):
1.1 (a)
1.1 (c)
For as long as is necessary to assist you.
To administer payments or to send invoices. If on your own behalf: Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you. If on behalf of a legal entity: Pursue legitimate interest. As informed in Section(s):
1.1 (a) and (b)
The longer of:
a) six (6) months, or
b) until payment has been made. Data necessary for book-keeping will be kept as described below.
To comply with applicable law, such as bookkeeping laws. Comply with applicable law As informed in Section(s):
1.1 (a) and (b)
As long as necessary or mandated to comply with applicable law, such as for bookkeeping purposes (i.e. 3 or 7 years, depending on the type of data)

3.2 Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized by us when the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes stated above, except if retention is required by applicable laws. In such case, we keep the data only as long as necessary or mandated by law for such purpose, such as for bookkeeping purposes as described above.

4. SUBCONTRACTORS
4.1 We use subcontractors to provide the Software. When doing so we may transfer your personal data to subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and for the other purposes described in this privacy policy. We use the following categories of subcontractors:

Subcontractor name Provided from Transfer mechanism Services provided
Oracle America Inc. EU Not required Hosting service of NetSuite

4.2 Some of the subcontractors we share your personal data may be located outside the EU/EEA (in a third country), as in such case is indicated in the spreadsheet above. If we transfer personal data outside of the EEA, we are committed to protect your data and comply with applicable data protection laws. We will therefore put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

4.3 We may disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

5. COOKIES
5.1 We use cookies when providing the Software, to enhance and facilitate your experience, and to create statistics regarding your use of the Software. A cookie is a small text file that contains text information which is saved on your device. We use two types of cookies, session cookies that expire when you close the browser, and permanent cookies which are stored until they expire.

5.2 If you do not want to accept cookies, you may adjust your web browser settings either to not accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is used. Please note, by disabling cookies some features on the Software might not work as intended.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

6. YOUR RIGHTS
6.1 If we process your personal data following your consent thereto, you may at any time withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease to process the consent-related personal data. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your prior to your withdrawal.

6.2 You have a right to access your personal data. You may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify your personal data stored and processed by us. The request must be made in writing including a verification of you, and sent to the address below.

6.3 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up-to-date. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. If you believe that your personal data stored by us is incorrect, please notify us and provide us with the correct data.

6.4 You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected (“right to be forgotten”). However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting all your data, such as obligations in accounting laws, tax laws and anti-money laundering laws or in conjunction with a legal dispute. Data that must be preserved for legal reasons will be blocked from use for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements.

6.5 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. The effect may be that you are no longer able to use the Software. If you object, we will stop the processing of your personal data unless otherwise provided by applicable law.

6.6 You have a right to data portability. In case you want to utilize such right, please contact us by using the information below.

6.7 If you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), www.imy.se, or the equivalent authority in the EU-member state where you live, or with the relevant authority in your country of residence, if any.

7. SECURITY
7.1 We are using adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost, or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide the Software and administer our relationship with you.

8 UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
8.1 We may update this privacy policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Software or through other means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using the Software after such notice, you accept the updates.

8.2 We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION
9.1 If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or any question, complaint, or claim, please contact us at:

SuiteCorner Solutions AB
Address: Birger Jarlsgatan 2, plan 5
E-mail: contact@suitecorner.se